What the Claude API costs. And Opus, Fable and Haiku for 20 to 25% less.

Anthropic's prices per million tokens for the Claude models, next to what the same model IDs cost on APIsRouter where we sell them for less. Call them with Anthropic's SDK or the OpenAI SDK, on one key.

The same traffic for 30 days

Tokens per request: agent 72,000 in (60,000 cache hits, 4,000 cache writes) and 3,000 out; research 110,000 in (80,000 cache hits, 10,000 cache writes) and 5,000 out; chatbot 4,000 in (3,000 cache hits) and 400 out.

AnthropicAPIsRouter
Coding agent, 200 tasks a day (Claude Opus 5.5)$744$582
Research reports, 50 a day (Claude Fable 5.1)$893$714
Support chatbot, 2,000 answers a day (Claude Haiku 4.5)$198$158
Total$1,835$1,454

Claude API prices, per million tokens

Anthropic's list, with 5-minute cache writes. Where APIsRouter sells a model below Anthropic, both prices are shown. Anthropic prices from platform.claude.com/docs/en/about-claude/pricing, September 2026. One-hour cache writes cost twice the input price.

ModelInput: Anthropic / APIsRouterCache write: Anthropic / APIsRouterCache hit: Anthropic / APIsRouterOutput: Anthropic / APIsRouter
Claude Fable 5.1$10 / $8$12.50 / $10$0.25 / $0.20$50 / $40
Claude Fable 5$10 / $8$12.50 / $10$1 / $0.80$50 / $40
Claude Opus 5.5$4 / $3$5 / $4$0.20 / $0.15$20 / $16
Claude Opus 5$5 / $4$6.25 / $5$0.50 / $0.40$25 / $20
Claude Opus 4.8$5 / $4$6.25 / $5$0.50 / $0.40$25 / $20
Claude Opus 4.7$5 / $4$6.25 / $5$0.50 / $0.40$25 / $20
Claude Opus 4.6$5 / $4$6.25 / $5$0.50 / $0.40$25 / $20
Claude Sonnet 5.5$2 / $1.50$2.50 / $2$0.20 / $0.15$10 / $8
Claude Sonnet 5$2 / $1.50$2.50 / $2$0.20 / $0.15$10 / $8
Claude Sonnet 4.6$3 / $2.40$3.75 / $3$0.30 / $0.24$15 / $12
Claude Haiku 4.5$1 / $0.80$1.25 / $1$0.10 / $0.08$5 / $4

How Claude API billing works

  • Prompt caching: At Anthropic, a 5-minute cache write costs 1.25 times the input price and a cache hit 10% of it, less on Claude Opus 5.5 ($0.20 per million) and Claude Fable 5.1 ($0.25 per million). Agents and Claude Code spend most of their tokens on cache hits; the table shows both prices for each.
  • Batch jobs cost half at Anthropic: Anthropic's Batch API halves input and output prices for jobs that can wait up to 24 hours. APIsRouter prices are for regular requests, so for batch work Anthropic's own API costs less.
  • The full 1M context at the standard rate: Claude 4.6 and later models bill a 900,000-token request at the same per-token rate as a 9,000-token one.
  • Newer models count more tokens: Claude 4.7 and later use a tokenizer that produces about 1.3 times as many tokens for the same text, so compare costs on your own prompts, not just the price per token.

Switch with one line

  • Get a key: Start free on the $2 trial credit, or top up from $10 below. A top-up key arrives by email.
  • Point Anthropic's SDK at APIsRouter: Set base_url to https://api.apisrouter.com. Model IDs are Anthropic's, such as claude-opus-5-5. With the OpenAI SDK, use https://api.apisrouter.com/v1.
  • Send requests: Every request shows up in your console with its tokens and cost.
from anthropic import Anthropic

client = Anthropic(
    base_url="https://api.apisrouter.com",
    api_key="sk-your-apisrouter-key",
)

message = client.messages.create(
    model="claude-opus-5-5",
    max_tokens=1024,
    messages=[{"role": "user", "content": "Hello"}],
)
print(message.content[0].text)

Two ways to pay

Both fill one balance, spent at the prices above.

FAQ

How much does the Claude API cost?

At Anthropic, from $1 / $5 per million input and output tokens on Claude Haiku 4.5 to $10 / $50 on Claude Fable 5.1. Claude Opus 5.5 costs $4 / $20 at Anthropic and $3 / $16 on APIsRouter.

Is the Claude API free?

Anthropic gives new accounts a small free credit to test the API. On APIsRouter you can start on a $2 trial credit: sign in and claim it from your dashboard, no card needed.

What is the cheapest Claude model?

Claude Haiku 4.5, at $1 / $5 per million input and output tokens at Anthropic and $0.80 / $4 on APIsRouter.

Can I use Anthropic's SDK?

Yes. Set base_url to https://api.apisrouter.com and use your APIsRouter key; model IDs are Anthropic's. The OpenAI SDK works too, with base_url https://api.apisrouter.com/v1.

Does Claude Code work on the same key?

Yes. Claude Code reads ANTHROPIC_BASE_URL and ANTHROPIC_AUTH_TOKEN, so it runs on your APIsRouter key. The Claude Code pricing page has the settings.

Do I need an Anthropic account?

No. One APIsRouter key calls Claude, GPT, Gemini, DeepSeek and more, all paid from one balance.